Skip to main content

Leola School District

Make changes to the header and footer on the "Edit Header and Footer" tab on the left.

Vision Statement

Working Toward a Stronger Community

One Student at a Time

 

Mission Statement

All students will have equal access

to an excellent educational program

and be educated to their greatest potential.

They will meet high academic standards

through school interventions,

and family involvement.

LEOLA SCHOOL LOWDOWN

Friday, March 22, 2019

Bulletin #123

*Today’s MenuFish sticks, tots, bread

*Tomorrow’s Breakfast: Bagel

*Tomorrow’s Lunch:  BBQ on bun, fries

Riddle Friday: What travels all around the world but always stays in a corner?”  First 7 students to email Cassie with the correct answer will receive a Titan ticket.

  • If you would like track apparel, there is a link on the webpage.  Order is due Monday, March 25th.
  • The East hall is off limits until the roof stops leaking.
  • Congratulations to Mr. VanTilburg for “winning” the Penny Wars!...your sundae awaits you!  But, a bigger congratulations goes to all grades 7-12 for raising almost $90!  Thanks for participating and start saving those pennies for next year!  Results of the Penny Wars are as follows:
    • VanTilburg:  -$40.95
    • Lynch:  -$6.82
    • Buck:  -$5.60
    • Cutler:  -$5.33
    • Bartels:  -$4.07
  • Junior/Senior meeting during lunch on Wednesday, March 27th in Mr. Van Tilburg’s room. 
  • University of Jamestown is coming for a visit on Thursday March 28th at 11:30 am and anyone interested in meeting with them needs to let Mrs. DeMent know.

Science Fair Results:

  • Senior Division
    • Best Interviews: Avery Wolff and Emily Hatlewick
    • Best Display: Katelynn Westphal
    • Best Life Science: Hope Mehlhoff Schaar
    • Best Physical Science: Emily Hatlewick
    • Best Social Science: Avery Wolff
    • Overall: 3rd Place – Avery Wolff, 2nd Place – Hope Mehlhoff Schaar, 1st Place – Emily Hatlewick
  • Junior Division
    • Best Interviews: Lacey Westphal and Emma Collins
    • Best Display: Alyx Hoffman
    • Best Life Science: Alyx Hoffman
    • Best Physical Science: Lacey Westphal
    • Best Social Science: Carlee Gill
    • Best Earth Science: Alya Gill
    • Best Engineering: Connor Spitzer

Overall: 3rd Place – Ashlin Schaible, 2nd Place – Peyton Gross, 1st Place – Lacey Westphal

Weight Room